Shortlist

Share

Champagne
Have you made the Living North Awards Shortlist?

We are delighted to announce the Living North Awards Shortlist 2016. 

 

Foodie Favourite of the Year

L Robson & Sons

The Pudding Parlour

Blagdon Farm Shop

Brinkburn Street Brewery

Burtree Puddings

Canny

Di Meo’s Ice Cream

Grainger Market

Poetic License

The Cheese and Wine Shop

Weardale Cheese

Carruthers and Kent

 

Restaurant of the Year

21

Artisan

Blackfriars

Harissa

House of Tides

The Old Boathouse

Peace and Loaf

The Potted Lobster

The Raby Hunt

The Mizen Head

Restaurant DH1

Zyka

 

Informal Dining of the Year

Riley’s Fish Shack

Bertram’s

Ernest

Fat Hippo

Papa Ganoush

Scream For Pizza

Violets Café

Café Royal

Colmans

Cal’s Own

 

Pub of the Year

The Bridge Tavern

Crown Posada

The Free Trade Inn

The Beehive

The Curfew

The Feathers Inn

The Staith House

The Bay Horse

Number Twenty 2

The Broad Chare

 

Bar of the Year

Alvinos

Bealim House

Pleased to Meet You

The Nuthatch

Allard’s Lounge

Wylam Brewery

Poetic License

Voodoo Café

YOLO

 

Accommodation of the Year

Coastal Retreats

Hesleyside Huts

South Causey Inn

St Aidans Hotel

Westgate Manor

The Rose and Crown

Grace Darling Holidays

Coquet Cottages

St Valery

Burnhopeside Hall

 

Hotel of the Year

Crowne Plaza Newcastle

Jesmond Dene House

Langley Castle Hotel

The Lord Crewe Arms

Matfen Hall

The Vermont Hotel

Headlam Hall

Crathorne Hall Hotel

Rockliffe Hall

Wynyard Hall

Battlesteads

The Morritt Hotel

 

Attraction of the Year

The Alnwick Garden

Beamish

The Biscuit Factory

Kielder Water & Forest Park

Durham Cathedral

Centre for Life

Locomotion – The National Railway Museum at Shildon

Woodhorn Museum and Northumberland Archives

 

Performance of the Year

Leonardo da Vinci: Ten Drawings from the Royal Collection at Laing Art Gallery

Skylive Airshow, Durham

Get Carter at Northern Stage

International Print Biennale

Launch Day by Kristin Kelly Abbott

Kynren

Mouth of the Tyne Festival

South Tyneside Festival

SIRF: Stockton International Riverside Festival

Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour

Asunder

Lumiere, Durham

 

Retailer of the Year

Absolutely Fabrics

C Nicholson & Son

END. Newcastle

Food Hall, Fenwick Newcastle

Handbag Clinic

Jules B

The Milkhope Centre

Bywell Shooting Ground

Bradley Gardens

Psyche

Cowells Garden Centre

Knitsley Farm Shop

 

Business of the Year

LD Mountain Centre

Barker & Stonehouse

Lanchester Group

Fentimans

Atlas Cloud

Fergusons Transport 

Sir John Fitzgerald Ltd

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Andrew Pickering and Peter Gartland, Andrew & Pete

Will Breakey and Josh Rose, Dr Will’s

Michaela Reaney, Gradvert

Andrew Stephenson, Weekend Box

Charlie Hoult, Hoults Yard

Bethany Ainsley, Nouveau Wellbeing

Alice Hall, Pink Boutique

Joanna Feeley, Trend Bible

 

Designer Maker of the Year

Chris Chatterton

David Irwin

FeatherOak

Love Niche

Nick James Design

Novocastrian

Trapeze Creative

Malcolm Lewis Designs

 

Health & Beauty Award

City Retreat Salon & Spa

Hooker & Young 

Le Beau Ideal Aesthetics

Spa at Ramside

Beau Monde Salon Spa

Central Healthcare

At Sisters Hair & Beauty

Pure Bliss Beauty Spa

Physio Plus

Frances Marshall Hairdressing

Yogalillies Yoga & Pilates Studio

 

Changing Lives Award

Northumbria Blood Bikes

Daft as a Brush Cancer Patient Care

The Graham Wylie Foundation

Heel & Toe Children’s Charity

The Calvert Trust

St Oswald’s Hospice

Maggie’s Centre

The People’s Kitchen

Josie’s Dragonfly Trust

 

Promise and Potential Award

Brandon Bailey

James Common

Jack Burnham

Zac Allin

Dylan McKee

Alex Walker

Dean Bone

Lauren Pattison

 

Best Regeneration or Restoration Award

Newcastle International Airport (development of the terminal’s departure lounge)

South Tyneside Council (development of The Word, National Centre for the Written Word in South Shields)

Apartment Group (development of Le Petit Chateau in Otterburn)

Wylam Brewery (redevelopment of The Palace of Arts in Exhibition Park in Newcastle)

Middlesbrough Council (regeneration of Bedford Street in Middlesbrough town centre)

Dransfield Properties Ltd (development of three new retail units on the site of the former Morrisons store in Morpeth town centre)

Teesside University (development of The Curve building)

Wynyard Gardens and Visitor Centre (development of The Gardens at Wynyard Hall)

 

Best Programme at a Venue 2016

BALTIC

Sage Gateshead

Tyneside Cinema

Sunderland Empire

Theatre Royal

The Customs House

The Stand

Gala Theatre

Laing Art Gallery

mima, Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art

 

Creative Contribution Award

New Writing North

Lindisfarne

David Almond

The Late Shows

Kathryn Tickell

National Glass Centre

ARC, Stockton Arts Centre

The Biscuit Factory

Samling

 

Contribution to the North East Award

Great North Run

Northumberland National Park Authority

Sunderland Airshow

21 Hospitality

Alan Shearer

Jonathan Ruffer

The Percy Hedley Foundation

 

We are really looking forward to celebrating the very best of the North East. Individual tickets and pews are now only available by calling the office on 0191 2618944.

Follow us on Instagram

Never miss an issue... Subscribe
E-Letter
Sign up to our free weekly newsletters to receive exclusive offers, competitions and updates.

Social Channels

Follow us on Instagram