Privacy Policy

Living North Privacy and Security Policy May 2018

We are Living North Ltd. We are based at Studio 2, St Nicholas Chare, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 1RJ

Company Registration Number: 3753188 England and Wales

This Privacy Policy covers the use of data by Living North Ltd.
Living North Ltd is the Controller of the information described.
We are required under Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Your data that we hold is extremely important to us and we are fully committed to keeping it safe and secure.

You can contact us at anytime with questions you may have and update your PREFERENCES too.

You have the ability to opt-out of our communications whenever we send them to you.

If you have any questions please CONTACT US.

COOKIES
We do on occasions use cookies and when we do so they are used as follows:

• Google Analytics - This is in order to track anonymised user data for statistical purposes.
• Google Doubleclick - While primarily used for advertising, we use this to gather (where available) demographic information in Google Analytics. 
• ShareThis - This is used for anonymous data captured by the sharing buttons system on the site and to help with its functionality in terms of sharing pages the user is visiting.
• Drupal - In order to manage login, sessions, purchases and various other features, the Drupal system adds cookies to visitors computers. This is used purely to provide functionality.

YOUR INFORMATION
When you submit data to Living North it is stored securely. Please be assured we never lend, share or sell data of any type to third parties, unless legally compelled to do so.

This privacy policy describes the data we from time to collect, what is retained, how this data is used and how your privacy is maintained.
It also explains your rights.

WHAT LIVING NORTH DOES WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Living North seeks to promote news of events, offers, competitions, what’s on and things to do across the North East of England and Yorkshire.
For this purpose we send emails to your e-mail address which you have provided to us. We never buy or share addresses from third parties. You can unsubscribe from this eletter at any time.

In the event of additional information being provided such as your address or telephone number, for a competition for example, we do not retain this information.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA
We will keep your data as long as we consider this type of information will be of interest to you, or for as long as needed to complete a transaction / service unless you choose to unsubscribe which you may do at any time.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

THE RIGHT OF CONFIRMATION AND ACCESS
As a data subject you have the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. You also have the right to obtain from us free information about your personal data stored at any time.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN)
You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate data or to complete any incomplete personal data, or indeed completely delete any personal data that we hold.

RIGHT OF DATA PORTABILITY
You also have the right for certain data you have given us to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS
If you wish to contact us in respect of any of the Rights described above, please get in touch with our Data Protection officer on 0191 261 8944 or via info@livingnorth.com. We will respond to your request free of charge and usually within one month.

WHERE WE SECURE YOUR DATA AND HOW IS IT SECURED
Any data we collect is stored and processed using carefully selected, secure software providers. We test our systems with our website managers and ensure that their protocols and ours are up to date, robust and fit for purpose.

When we use Mailchimp for sending out information to you we are happy that this US-based company is one of the most trusted marketing software providers in the world and complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield .

When tickets are sold to our events and when subscriptions are purchased we are happy that they are within a secure and fully PCI (Payment Card Industry) compliant third party site. PAYPAL, IZETTLE and WORLDPAY who manage this financial data are also well protected, robust and trusted.

OUR RIGHTS TO PROCESS YOUR DATA
Our right to use your data is based on the following grounds:

Performance of a contract, when you order a ticket or a subscription.

Legal Obligation
In this instance we will record details in so far as it is necessary to maintain legally required accounts. Though no names or any sensitive data is associated with these statutory records.

Legitimate Interest
We use this data to keep you informed of news and events taking place in the North East and Yorkshire and from time to time special offers and competitions which we hope will be of interest to you. Your right to privacy however always outweighs these legitimate interests and you have the option at all times to unsubscribe or ask us to remove your details.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR DATA
The data we collect is normally provided by you directly to us. Thereafter we take this responsibility seriously and promise to take all appropriate steps to ensure it is used securely and responsibly.

To summarise, you have the right to ask us at any time:

•To confirm whether we hold any of your personal data
•To send you a copy of any personal data we hold
•To correct any inaccuracies with the data we hold
•To delete any of your personal data

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS
You have the right to receive a confirmation of any personal data we hold about you.

Once a request has been made we have one calendar month to respond. Please note that when these rights are exercised, we will conduct identification checks in order to ensure your privacy is safeguarded. Please contact our Data Protection Officer to make this request.

If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your data please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above. If you are unhappy about how we’ve used your data you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office to complain.

POLICY CHANGES We may periodically update this Privacy & Security Policy for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy & Security Policy in place at the time your information was collected.
CONTACTING US

If you’d like to request further information about our Privacy Policy or exercise any of your rights, you can contact us: By post to Data Protection Officer, Living North, Studio 2, St Nicholas Chare, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 1RJ

By email at info@livingnorth.com Through our website www.livingnorth.com

COMPLAINTS
We take any complaints concerning your privacy seriously. If you think our collection or use of your personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate please bring it to our attention and we will be happy to provide any additional information or explanations needed. We also welcome suggestions for improving our procedures.

Follow us on Instagram

Never miss an issue... Subscribe
E-Letter
Sign up to our free weekly newsletters to receive exclusive offers, competitions and updates.

Social Channels

Follow us on Instagram